CLA-2-88:S:N:N1:106 807089

Ms. Kate Shrank
Textron Marine & Land Systems
6600 Plaza Drive
New Orleans, LA 70127-2584

RE: The tariff classification of propellers for hovercraft from England

Dear Ms. Shrank:

In your letter dated February 16, 1995, which was a follow-up to a letter dated December 8, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included descriptive literature with your request.

In a telephone conversation with National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey, you stated that you will be importing complete propeller sets for use in certain hovercraft which you manufacture. You specified two sizes: four-bladed 8 foot and four-bladed 11.75 foot diameter reversible, variable pitch propellers. These propellers provide the forward thrust for the hovercraft and are mounted on the aft deck of the vessel. You stated that they are CAA-certified and are of the same class or kind of propeller which are principally used as aircraft propellers.

The applicable subheading for the propellers will be 8803.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aircraft propellers. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport